Spot + Perps
The on-chain orderbook that beat the CEXs at their own game — deepest perp liquidity in DeFi with CEX-grade latency.
24h vol
$9.40B
Taker
0.045%
Overall
89.9
RUECAT REVIEWS
Every serious decentralized exchange, ranked on the numbers that decide where you should trade: perpetuals and spot volume, open interest, pool depth, taker and maker fees, security track record and how decentralized the venue really is.
24h volume ranked
$32.05B
The RUECAT composite: volume, liquidity, fees, security, experience and decentralization in one score.
Spot + Perps
The on-chain orderbook that beat the CEXs at their own game — deepest perp liquidity in DeFi with CEX-grade latency.
24h vol
$9.40B
Taker
0.045%
Overall
89.9
Spot + Perps · $JUP
Solana's front door: best-price routing across every Solana AMM, plus perps, limit orders and DCA in one app.
24h vol
$3.20B
Taker
0.06%
Overall
90.0
Spot · $AERO
Base's liquidity flywheel — ve(3,3) emissions route almost every Base pair through Aerodrome pools.
24h vol
$1.10B
Taker
0.05%
Overall
88.5
| # | Share | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JU Spot + Perps · Solana · 2021 | $3.20B | $2.40B | $780.0M | 0.06% | 0.02% | 38,000 | 92 | 92 | 89 | 90.0 | |
| 2 | $9.40B | $3.10B | $4.60B | 0.045% | 0.015% | 210 | 95 | 95 | 84 | 89.9 | ||
| 3 | AE Spot · Base · 2023 | $1.10B | $1.30B | — | 0.05% | 0.05% | 1,400 | — | 89 | 88 | 88.5 | |
| 4 | UN Spot · Ethereum, Base, Arbitrum · 2018 | $3.60B | $5.20B | — | 0.3% | 0.3% | 42,000 | — | 87 | 97 | 88.3 | |
| 5 | CU Spot · Ethereum, Arbitrum, Polygon · 2020 | $420.0M | $2.20B | — | 0.04% | 0.04% | 1,600 | — | 87 | 92 | 87.8 | |
| 6 | DY Perps · dYdX Chain (Cosmos) · 2021 | $520.0M | $320.0M | $340.0M | 0.05% | 0.005% | 190 | 87 | — | 90 | 87.1 | |
| 7 | 1I Spot · Ethereum, BNB Chain, Arbitrum · 2019 | $520.0M | $90.0M | — | Free | Free | 25,000 | — | 86 | 90 | 86.9 | |
| 8 | LI Perps · Lighter zk-rollup (Ethereum) · 2024 | $1.90B | $620.0M | $900.0M | Free | Free | 90 | 91 | — | 80 | 86.6 | |
| 9 | GM Perps · Arbitrum, Avalanche, Botanix · 2021 | $310.0M | $480.0M | $260.0M | 0.06% | 0.06% | 70 | 85 | — | 88 | 85.8 | |
| 10 | DR Spot + Perps · Solana · 2021 | $640.0M | $850.0M | $430.0M | 0.1% | -0.02% | 120 | 86 | 87 | 84 | 85.4 | |
| 11 | PA Spot + Perps · BNB Chain, Base, Arbitrum · 2020 | $2.90B | $1.90B | $210.0M | 0.25% | 0.25% | 21,000 | 83 | 86 | 90 | 85.2 | |
| 12 | $210.0M | $290.0M | — | 0.05% | 0.05% | 900 | — | 84 | 86 | 85.0 | ||
| 13 | OR Spot · Solana, Eclipse · 2021 | $780.0M | $640.0M | — | 0.16% | 0.16% | 6,800 | — | 85 | 88 | 84.9 | |
| 14 | PE Spot · Ethereum, Arbitrum, BNB Chain · 2021 | $120.0M | $3.40B | — | 0.1% | 0.1% | 260 | — | 84 | 90 | 84.9 | |
| 15 | BA Spot · Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base · 2020 | $130.0M | $720.0M | — | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1,900 | — | 83 | 90 | 84.1 | |
| 16 | ME Spot · Solana · 2023 | $1.40B | $720.0M | — | 0.15% | 0.15% | 18,000 | — | 86 | 82 | 83.7 | |
| 17 | RA Spot · Solana · 2021 | $1.60B | $1.60B | — | 0.25% | 0.25% | 32,000 | — | 84 | 86 | 83.2 | |
| 18 | ED Perps · edgeX L2 (Ethereum) · 2024 | $850.0M | $210.0M | $380.0M | 0.038% | 0.015% | 110 | 87 | — | 78 | 83.2 | |
| 19 | HE Spot + Perps · Injective · 2022 | $240.0M | $110.0M | $130.0M | 0.075% | -0.005% | 150 | 83 | 83 | 82 | 83.1 | |
| 20 | $210.0M | $95.0M | $110.0M | 0.02% | Free | 90 | 84 | 83 | 80 | 81.6 | ||
| 21 | $220.0M | $140.0M | $150.0M | 0.03% | -0.005% | 120 | 84 | — | 80 | 81.5 | ||
| 22 | $180.0M | $60.0M | $70.0M | 0.08% | 0.08% | 250 | 81 | — | 82 | 81.4 | ||
| 23 | $180.0M | $120.0M | $120.0M | 0.05% | 0.003% | 130 | 84 | — | 82 | 81.0 | ||
| 24 | OS Spot · Cosmos / IBC · 2021 | $95.0M | $180.0M | — | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1,500 | — | 78 | 86 | 80.9 | |
| 25 | $160.0M | $130.0M | $60.0M | 0.08% | 0.02% | 1,100 | 81 | 81 | 78 | 80.9 | ||
| 26 | $260.0M | $70.0M | $90.0M | 0.05% | 0.02% | 60 | 83 | — | 80 | 80.7 | ||
| 27 | $140.0M | $80.0M | $60.0M | 0.06% | 0.06% | 80 | 81 | — | 78 | 80.2 | ||
| 28 | $42.0M | $26.0M | — | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1,800 | — | 77 | 82 | 79.8 | ||
| 29 | $130.0M | $150.0M | — | 0.2% | 0.2% | 2,100 | — | 78 | 84 | 79.7 | ||
| 30 | $60.0M | $70.0M | — | 0.05% | 0.05% | 700 | — | 79 | 78 | 79.0 | ||
| 31 | $110.0M | $65.0M | — | 0.12% | 0.12% | 5,200 | — | 78 | 80 | 78.5 | ||
| 32 | SU Spot · Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base · 2020 | $145.0M | $260.0M | — | 0.3% | 0.3% | 9,800 | — | 76 | 84 | 77.7 | |
| 33 | CE Spot · Sui · 2023 | $190.0M | $210.0M | — | 0.2% | 0.2% | 2,400 | — | 78 | 74 | 77.0 | |
| 34 | $85.0M | $95.0M | $40.0M | 0.25% | 0.25% | 3,200 | 74 | 75 | 82 | 76.5 |
Every venue carries raw market data — 24h and 30-day notional traded, total value locked, perp open interest, the real taker and maker schedule, number of live markets — plus editorial ratings for security, user experience and decentralization. Scores come out of those numbers with a fixed formula:
What is the best perpetual DEX right now?
Hyperliquid tops the Perpetuals tab — The on-chain orderbook that beat the CEXs at their own game — deepest perp liquidity in DeFi with CEX-grade latency.
Which spot DEX should I use?
Hyperliquid leads on combined volume and pool depth across all its chains.
Where are the cheapest trades?
1inch has the lowest combined taker and maker fees in the ranking.
How often is this ranking updated?
The RUECAT team refreshes every metric weekly with AI research, and scores recalculate instantly from the new data.